Now that the Golden Globes, SAG and other major industry awards have been handed out, it is now time to turn our attention to the most prestigious of them all: The Oscars. Ahead of the actual nominations being announced here is our staff’s predictions on who will get the honor and who will be snubbed. 

BEST PICTURE

NATE

Call Me By Your Name

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ETHAN

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The Florida Project

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

KEN

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri 

Shape of Water

 Dunkirk 

The Post

 Get Out 

I, Tonya 

Phantom Thread

MIKE

Call Me By Your Name

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lady Bird Movie Review Still 3

BEST DIRECTOR

NATE

Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape Of Water)

Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Steven Spielberg (The Post)

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards)

ETHAN

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Guillermo Del Toro (Shape of Water)

Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards)

KEN

Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape Of Water)

Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)

Steven Spielberg (The Post)

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards)

MIKE

-Christopher Nolan — Dunkirk

-Jordan Peele –Get Out

-Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird

-Martin McDonaugh — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

-Guillermo Del Toro — The Shape of Water

Call Me By Your Name Review Before The Cyborgs Still 3

BEST ACTOR

NATE

Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger)

ETHAN

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Tom Hanks (The Post)

KEN

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) 

Daniel Day-Lewis  (Phantom Thread)

Tom Hanks (The Post)

James Franco (The Disaster Artist)

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

MIKE

Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

James Franco (The Disaster Artist)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

The Florida Project Review Still 3

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

NATE

Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Idris Elba (Molly’s Game)

Tom Hanks (The Post)

 

ETHAN

Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)

Richard Jenkins (Shape of Water)

KEN

Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)

Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)

Richard Jenkins (Shape of Water)

Michael Shannon (Shape of Water)

MIKE

Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards)

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Richard Jenkins (Shape of Water)

Sebastian Stan (I, Tonya)

The Shape Of Water Review Still 3

BEST ACTRESS

NATE

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)

Meryl Streep (The Post)

Sally Hawkins (Shape of Water)

ETHAN

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)

Meryl Streep (The Post)

Sally Hawkins (Shape of Water)

KEN

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)

Meryl Streep (The Post)

Sally Hawkins (Shape of Water)

MIKE

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards)

Meryl Streep (The Post)

Sally Hawkins (Shape of Water)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NATE

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)

Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread)

Hong Chau (Downsizing)

ETHAN

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)

Mary J. Blighe (Mudbound)

Octavia Spencer ( Shape of Water)

KEN

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)

Octavia Spencer ( Shape of Water)

Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)

MIKE

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)

Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread)

Mary J. Blighe (Mudbound)

Three Billboards Review Still 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

NATE

Lady Bird

Get Out

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

A Ghost Story

The Florida Project

ETHAN

The Big Sick

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

KEN

I, Tonya

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MIKE

The Big Sick

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Disaster Artist Review Still 1

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

NATE

Call Me By Your Name

Molly’s Game

Last Flag Flying

The Beguiled

Mudbound

ETHAN

Call Me by Your Name

The Disaster Artist

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

Wonder

KEN

Call Me By Your Name

Molly’s Game

Wonderstruck

The Death of Stalin

The Disaster Artist

MIKE

Blade Runner 2049

Call Me By Your Name

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

THE SQUARE STILL 1

BEST FOREIGN FILM

NATE

The Square (Sweden)

In The Fade (Germany)

Loveless (Russia)

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

On Body And Soul (Hungary)

ETHAN

The Square (Sweden)

In The Fade (Germany)

Loveless (Russia)

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

Foxtrot (Israel)

KEN

BPM (Beats per Minute) (France) 

First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)

Foxtrot (Israel)

Loveless (Russia)

The Square (Sweden)

MIKE

The Square (Sweden)

Happy End (France)

Foxtrot (Israel)

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

Thelma (Norway)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

NATE

Coco

The Breadwinner

Loving Vincent

Mary and the Witch’s Flower

Lego Batman

ETHAN

Coco

The Breadwinner

Loving Vincent

Lego Batman

Boss Baby

KEN

Coco

The Breadwinner

Loving Vincent

Birdboy: The Forgotten Children

Lego Batman

MIKE

Coco

The Breadwinner

Loving Vincent

Mary and the Witch’s Flower

In This Corner of the World

Best Documentary Feature

NATE

Ex Libris

Faces Places

City of Ghosts

The Work

Jane

 

ETHAN

City of Ghosts

Faces, Places

Jane

Icarus

Strong Island

KEN

City of Ghosts

Ex Libris

Icarus

Kedi

Human Flow

MIKE

Faces Places

City of Ghosts

Jane

Ex Libris

Strong Island

Phantom Thread Review Still 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

NATE

Shape of Water

Dunkirk

The Post

Phantom Thread

Call Me By Your Name

 

ETHAN

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

KEN

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Post

Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MIKE

The Shape of Water

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

NATE

Beauty and the Beast – Evermore

Call Me by Your Name – Mystery of Love

Coco – Remember Me

The Greatest Showman – This is Me

Fifty Shades Darker – I Don’t Wanna Live Forever

ETHAN

Beauty and the Beast – Evermore

Call Me by Your Name – Mystery of Love

Coco – Remember Me

The Greatest Showman – This is Me

Mudbound – Mighty River

KEN

Coco – Remember Me

The Greatest Showman – This is Me

Detroit – It Ain’t Fair

Cries From Syria – Prayers For This World

Marshall – Stand Up For Something

MIKE

Beauty and the Beast – Evermore

Call Me by Your Name – Mystery of Love

Coco – Remember Me

The Greatest Showman – This is Me

Good Time – The Pure And The Damned

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NATE

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

A Ghost Story

Columbus

Shape Of Water

 

ETHAN

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

 

KEN

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Three Billboards

The Shape of Water

 

MIKE

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

A Ghost Story

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

NATE

Blade Runner 2049

War For The Planet Of The Apes

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Okja

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

ETHAN

Blade Runner 2049

Okja

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

 

KEN

Blade Runner 2049 

Dunkirk 

The Shape of Water

War for the Planet of the Apes

 Wonder  Woman

MIKE

Blade Runner 2049

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

War for the Planet of the Apes

The Shape of Water

Leave a Reply